THE OFFICE INDEX

Office profile

Edwards Lifesciences Headquarters & offices · Irvine, California

A tall atrium with a living green wall rising through four floors beside glass balconies
The four-storey green wall · © Gensler
A tiered auditorium with long desks facing a huge curved LED screen showing the Earth
The 300-seat hybrid auditorium · © Gensler
A fitness area with a turf floor, a rig, bikes and rowers under a round timber ceiling
The fitness center · © Gensler
Exercise bikes behind a glass wall facing a large curved screen of ocean and sky
Cycling in front of the screen · © Gensler
Curved rows of the auditorium seen from the side under a sweeping white ceiling
The auditorium from the side · © Gensler

See more of the office →

Edwards Lifesciences · Irvine, California

The heart-valve maker built a 300-seat auditorium with a 92-foot curved screen so its teams in 35 places can meet as one.

The expanded Irvine campus designed by Gensler, what Edwards pays its 16,000 employees and how it looks after them — from Edwards' filings and the architect's project page.

  • ~16,000employees, end of 2025
  • 92 ftcurved LED screen in the auditorium
  • 4 storeysof living green wall
  • $89,827median employee pay, 2025

See inside the office Benefits

Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · Proxy statement 2026 · Gensler project page

Companies / United States / Health care / Medical devices / Edwards Lifesciences

THE HEADQUARTERS · ONE EDWARDS WAY, IRVINE

A campus that looks after the people doing life-saving work

As its Irvine campus grew quickly, Edwards asked Gensler for spaces that balance focused work with human connection and make wellness part of every day. The result includes a 29,000 sq ft community center and a 107,000 sq ft office building. At its heart is a 300-seat, hybrid-first auditorium with a 92-foot by 18-foot curved LED screen — one of the largest in the U.S. — so global teams can meet at full scale. A four-storey living green wall brings nature indoors, the fitness center has a juice bar, and offices are arranged in neighbourhoods with open collaboration zones.

  • 29,000 sq ft community center
  • 107,000 sq ft office building
  • 300-seat auditorium
  • 92 ft LED screen
  • 4-storey green wall
  • Fitness + juice bar

Wellness built in

A campus fitness center with a juice bar sits alongside offices organised into neighbourhoods with open collaboration zones.

Treadmills inside a curved, timber-slatted gym space
Inside the gym · © Gensler

Facts: Gensler project page “Edwards Lifesciences, Irvine”

Headquarters campus, Irvine

BuildingAddress
HeadquartersOne Edwards Way, Irvine, CA 92614

Source: Form 10-K 2025

DesignerGensler
Community center29,000 sq ft (≈ 2,700 m²)
Office building107,000 sq ft (≈ 9,900 m²)
Auditorium300 seats

Source: Gensler project page

Benefits

HealthInsurance + HSA

Health and wellness insurance and health savings accounts.

FamilyFamily support services

Plus site-specific programs for local needs.

Mental healthMind+

Mental health resources and an open culture around them.

Prevention5 health focus areas

Mental well-being, metabolic health, heart health, musculoskeletal health, and cancer care and prevention — with screenings and early detection.

Well-beingBeyond insurance

Programs on nutrition, physical activity, financial fitness and community.

SharesESPP at 85%

Employees can set aside up to 15% of pay to buy stock at 85% of the lower market price.

VoicemyVoice + CEO Q&A

A global survey, onboarding and exit surveys, and quarterly CEO question time.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

Why people stay: what Edwards itself reports

Every quarterAsk the CEO anything

At each global employee meeting the CEO answers questions sent in by employees; the rest are answered on the intranet.

myVoiceA survey the CEO is held to

A confidential, multilingual global survey whose results the leadership team must act on and review with the board.

Mind+Mental well-being

A wide range of mental health resources, part of five focus areas of health.

From withinGrowing talent

Edwards aims to develop leaders and technical skills internally.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

Who works here

~16,000

employees worldwide

35+

locations

3

largest countries: U.S., Singapore, Costa Rica

Source: Form 10-K 2025 · Gensler project page

Pay at Edwards Lifesciences

Median employee · total compensation, 2025$89,827

Most employees work in the United States, Singapore and Costa Rica.

Source: Proxy statement 2026 (CEO pay ratio)

Pay by ageNot published

Edwards doesn't publish pay by age.

What Edwards Lifesciences does

Edwards Lifesciences develops medical technologies for structural heart disease, such as transcatheter and surgical heart valves.

Structural heart therapies.

Revenue, 2025$6.07BSEC XBRL
Employees~16,000end of 2025

Source: SEC XBRL data · Form 10-K 2025

Chief executives

No free-to-use photo.
Now
Bernard Zovighian

Chief executive officer and director.

Source: Proxy statement 2026 · Form 10-K 2025

Edwards Lifesciences: questions people ask

Where is Edwards Lifesciences' headquarters?

At One Edwards Way in Irvine, California.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

Who designed the Edwards Irvine campus?

Gensler, including a 300-seat auditorium, a fitness center and a four-storey green wall.

Source: Gensler project page

How big is the LED screen in the auditorium?

92 feet by 18 feet and curved — one of the largest in the U.S., Gensler says.

Source: Gensler project page

How much do Edwards employees earn?

The median employee's total pay was $89,827 in 2025.

Source: Proxy statement 2026

What is Mind+?

Edwards' mental well-being program, one of five health focus areas.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

How many people work at Edwards?

About 16,000, mostly in the U.S., Singapore and Costa Rica.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay

Want to work at Edwards Lifesciences?

See open jobs on Edwards Lifesciences's careers site ↗

Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.

Edwards Lifesciences in our features

Open jobs at Edwards Lifesciences ↗

You may also like

Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent Edwards Lifesciences and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-14.