THE OFFICE INDEX

Office profile

Aramark Headquarters & offices · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

A lounge with grey sofas below a steel staircase and brick wall
Stair lounge · © Gensler
A food hall counter with stools
Food hall · © Gensler
An outdoor terrace with tables and planters
Terrace · © Gensler
A demonstration kitchen seen through a window
Test kitchen · © Gensler
A tall atrium with a black steel stair
Atrium · © Gensler

See more of the office →

Aramark · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Aramark gave its Philadelphia headquarters a whole amenities floor with a test kitchen and a culinary food hall.

The headquarters Gensler designed for Aramark at 2400 Market Street, and what the company offers its roughly 278,000 employees — from Aramark’s annual report, proxy statement and careers site and the architect’s project page.

  • ~278,000employees, FY2025
  • Full tuitionfor hourly frontline staff
  • 11employee resource groups
  • $17,573median employee pay, FY2025

See inside the office Benefits

Sources: Form 10-K FY2025 · Proxy statement 2026 · Aramark careers · Gensler project page

Companies / United States / Consumer Discretionary / Food and facilities services / Aramark

PHILADELPHIA

An amenities floor built around food

When Aramark moved its headquarters to 2400 Market Street, Gensler designed an agile workplace with a mix of assigned and unassigned seats — lounges, collaboration areas, focus rooms and team rooms — for different kinds of work through the day. The amenities floor has an exhibition and development kitchen and a culinary food hall, and a fitness center and outdoor terraces give people a break from the workday.

  • Test kitchen
  • Culinary food hall
  • Fitness center
  • Outdoor terraces
  • Agile workplace

Stairs that tie the floors together

An open stair links the work floors with the amenities floor.

Looking up through a steel and wood staircase
Staircase · © Gensler

Facts: Gensler project page “Aramark Headquarters”

Philadelphia headquarters

BuildingAddress
Headquarters2400 Market Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Source: Form 10-K FY2025

DesignerGensler
OwnershipLeased
Amenities floorTest kitchen + food hall

Sources: Gensler project page · Form 10-K FY2025

Benefits (United States)

EducationFull tuition (hourly)

Frontline Education covers tuition for hourly employees.

TuitionUp to $5,250

Tuition assistance for salaried employees.

FamilyAdoption + parental leave

Adoption assistance and parental leave.

CommuteCommuter benefits

Help with commuting costs.

PetsPet insurance

Optional cover for pets.

Savings401(k)

A 401(k) retirement plan.

RecognitionService awards

Awards for years of service.

Source: Aramark careers site

Why people stay: what Aramark itself says

Full tuitionFrontline Education

Hourly employees can study with tuition fully covered.

$5,250Tuition assistance

Up to $5,250 for salaried employees.

11 ERGsEmployee resource groups

More than 5,000 members in 15 countries.

Sources: Aramark careers site · Form 10-K FY2025

Who works here

~278,390

employees (October 3, 2025)

5,000+

ERG members in 15 countries

~8,000

employee volunteers on 380 projects

Source: Form 10-K FY2025

Pay at Aramark

Median employee · total compensation, fiscal 2025$17,573

The CEO’s fiscal 2025 pay was 828 times this amount.

Source: Proxy statement 2026 (CEO pay ratio)

Pay by ageNot published

Aramark doesn’t publish pay by age.

Aramark in its filings

  1. 2013
    Initial public offering

    Aramark completed its IPO on December 17, 2013.

    Source: Form 10-K FY2025

    No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.
  2. 2023
    Uniform spin-off

    On September 30, 2023, Aramark spun off its Uniform segment as Vestis Corporation.

    Source: Form 10-K FY2025

    No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.

What Aramark does

Aramark provides food and facilities services to schools, hospitals, businesses, stadiums and other clients.

Revenue, FY2025$18.5BSEC XBRL
Employees~278,000Form 10-K FY2025

Source: SEC XBRL data · Form 10-K FY2025

Growth: revenue vs. people

1.4×Revenue, 2020–2025
$12.83B → $18.51B
YearRevenueEmployees
FY2020
$12.8B
—
FY2021
$12.1B
—
FY2022
$13.7B
—
FY2023
$16.1B
—
FY2024
$17.4B
—
FY2025
$18.5B
278,390

Source: SEC XBRL data · Form 10-K FY2025 (fiscal years). Growth multiple calculated by eciffo.

Chief executives

No free-to-use photo.
John J. Zillmer

Chief Executive Officer.

Source: Proxy statement 2026

Aramark: questions people ask

Where is Aramark’s headquarters?

At 2400 Market Street in Philadelphia.

Source: Form 10-K FY2025

What is on Aramark’s amenities floor?

An exhibition and development kitchen and a culinary food hall, plus a fitness center and outdoor terraces.

Source: Gensler project page

How much does Aramark pay its median employee?

$17,573 in total compensation for fiscal 2025; the CEO earned 828 times that.

Source: Proxy statement 2026

Does Aramark pay for college?

Hourly frontline employees can study with full tuition through Frontline Education; salaried employees get up to $5,250.

Source: Aramark careers site

How many people work at Aramark?

About 278,390 as of October 3, 2025.

Source: Form 10-K FY2025

You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay

Want to work at Aramark?

See open jobs on Aramark's careers site ↗

Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.

Aramark in our features

Open jobs at Aramark ↗

You may also like

Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent Aramark and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-16.