THE OFFICE INDEX

Office profile

NVIDIA Headquarters & offices · Santa Clara, California

Terraced green walls and stairs inside NVIDIA's Santa Clara headquarters
Inside the headquarters today · Photo: Gensler (project page “NVIDIA”)
The solar canopy between Endeavor and Voyager
Solar canopy, Endeavor & Voyager · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 4.0
An open café floor under the triangular roof
Café floor · Photo: Gensler
A white staircase under the glass roof
Under the triangle roof · Photo: Gensler
Outdoor seating at dusk next to the glass façade
Outdoor workplace at dusk · Photo: Gensler

See more of the office →

NVIDIA · Santa Clara, California

A wavy roof, a four-acre backyard and treehouses for meetings — plus 8 company-wide Free Days a year.

The buildings, the perks and 33 years of office history — then the pay. Every number from NVIDIA's own filings, careers site and campus documents.

  • 184 → 42,000people, 1998 → 2026
  • 8company-wide Free Days a year
  • $282,050median employee pay
  • $5.1Mrevenue per employee

See inside the office Benefits

Sources: Form 10-K FY2025 (turnover) and FY2026 · Proxy statement 2026 · Q4 FY2026 results release · S-1/A 1999 · nvidia.com/benefits

Companies / United States / Semiconductors / NVIDIA

THE NEWEST OFFICE · VOYAGER · 2022

750,000 sq ft built to feel like working outdoors

Voyager is the second phase of the headquarters. Its wavy roof is shaped to soften sound, triangular skylights spread daylight evenly, and outside there is a four-acre “backyard” and round “treehouses” for meetings.

  • 750,000 sq ft (≈ 69,677 m²)
  • 4-acre backyard for 1,300 people
  • LEED v4 Gold
  • Design: Gensler
  • Landscape: Hood Design Studio
Rows of desks under Voyager's white roof with a long walkway above
Open workspace under the glass walls · Photo: One Workplace
A round elevated treehouse deck beside Voyager
A “treehouse” for meetings · Photo: Gensler via Architizer
A wooden staircase between dark walls and planters
Stairs to the upper level · Photo: One Workplace
Triangular skylights across Voyager's roof at sunset
Triangular skylights · Photo: Gensler via Architizer
The solar canopy and garden path at dusk
Solar canopy over the garden walk · Photo: Gensler via Architizer
Endeavor and Voyager glowing at night from the air
Both buildings at night · Photo: Gensler via Architizer
Endeavor and Voyager from the air at sunrise
Endeavor and Voyager side by side · Photo: Gensler via Architizer

Endeavor, on opening day (November 2017)

Atrium under triangular skylights with dark seating pods
The atrium and its seating pods · Daniel J. Prostak Crocodiletigerwiki used / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Long wall of triangular panels lit from above
A lit textured wall · Daniel J. Prostak / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Wooden slatted screen with diagonal pattern
A wooden partition screen · Crocodiletigerwiki / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Striped paved path toward the low angled building
The walk to the entrance · Daniel J. Prostak / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Path beside a sloping lawn and planting
The landscaped approach · Crocodiletigerwiki / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Waving grass garden with tables
Grass garden with seating · Crocodiletigerwiki / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Paved walk along a dark glass wall
Along the glass facade · Crocodiletigerwiki / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Concrete sign wall with the NVIDIA logo and 2788
The 2788 entrance sign · Daniel J. Prostak / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Around the San Tomas Expressway campus

Low building with angled roof behind grass and steps
Endeavor from the street, 2018 · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Large steel lattice canopy over an entrance
The canopy between Endeavor and Voyager, 2022 · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tall white sign with NVIDIA logo and 2800 & 2806 Scott Blvd
Sign for the Scott Boulevard buildings, 2020 · Will Buckner / CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

NVIDIA offices elsewhere

Tall office building with the NVIDIA logo
Taipei office, Neihu Technology Park, 2011 · Solomon203 / CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Brick entrance with an NVIDIA sign
Hillsboro, Oregon office, 2010 · M.O. Stevens / CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Glass building with a small NVIDIA sign
Pune office, 2012 · Chaitrali Thorat / CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Facts: Gensler project text (Architizer) · One Workplace project page. Photos are shown with credit to the architect and furniture partner; we remove any photo on request. Other photos: Wikimedia Commons, credited on each photo.

The Santa Clara campus

BuildingAddress
Endeavor (HQ)2788 San Tomas Expy, Santa Clara 95051
Voyager2880 San Tomas Expy, Santa Clara 95051
Building A2721 San Tomas Expy, Santa Clara 95050
Building D2701 San Tomas Expy, Santa Clara 95050
Building R2880 Scott Blvd, Santa Clara 95050

Source: NVIDIA visitor map (nvidia.com, 2022) · See them on the map ↓

ArchitectGensler
Campus1,250,000 sq ft
Floor plan250,000 sq ft
Outdoor workplace1,300 people

Source: Gensler project page “NVIDIA” · LEED Gold · 390 kW solar array

Office tour videos

Inside Nvidia HQ: What a $2T Company's Office Looks LikeThe Wall Street Journal · 2024 · YouTube ↗
Aerial Tour of New NVIDIA HQ BuildingNVIDIA (official) · 2016 · YouTube ↗

Benefits (United States)

Employee stock purchase15% off

Lower of the offering price or the purchase-date price; offering price held up to 2 years; 1–25% of salary.

Holidays11 + 8

11 holidays plus 8 company Free Days on the 2026 calendar.

Time off (salaried)Flexible

Salaried employees don't accrue PTO. Hourly employees accrue 15 days a year.

Bereavement10 days

Up to ten paid business days.

Donation matching$10,000

Matched up to $10,000 each year.

Preventive care100%

In-network preventive care on every NVIDIA medical plan.

401(k)6% default

New hires are auto-enrolled at 6% pre-tax after 35 days.

Student loansProgram

Student Loan Repayment Program for employees.

Outside the U.S.Pension

Pension programs in other countries, plus the stock purchase plan.

Source: nvidia.com/benefits (ESPP, Time off, New hires, Medical) · Form 10-K FY2025. Parental leave length is published only on NVIDIA's internal site.

Why so few people leave: what NVIDIA itself says

2.5%Turnover in FY2025

Fewer than 3 in every 100 employees left during the year.

EquityStock for every employee

Employees receive equity, except where local rules don't allow it.

2 daysOff every quarter

Company-wide rest days, on top of holidays.

FlexibleWhere and when you work

NVIDIA supports a flexible work environment and flexible hours.

ReferralsPeople bring friends

More than 41% of FY2025 new hires came through employee referrals.

LearningTraining and tuition

Training courses, development programs, tuition reimbursement and internal job moves.

Source: Form 10-K FY2025, Human Capital Management

Who works here

Jobs · FY2026 (42,000 people)
R&D 31,000Other 11,000
Gender · FY2025
Men 78%Women 21%
82%

in technical roles

51%

hold advanced degrees

41%+

of new hires came by employee referral

38

countries with NVIDIA employees

Source: Form 10-K FY2026 (jobs, countries) and FY2025 (gender, degrees, referrals)

Pay at NVIDIA

Median employee · total compensation, FY2026$282,050

Includes base pay, cash bonus and stock awards. The CEO earned 129 times this amount.

Source: Proxy statement, May 12, 2026

Base salary by level · System Software Engineer – GPU, Santa Clara
Level 3$148,000 – $235,750
Level 4$184,000 – $287,500

Source: NVIDIA job posting JR2002051 (2025). Base salary only; equity is on top.

Pay by ageNot published

U.S. companies don't have to report pay by age, and NVIDIA doesn't. Pay by level, above, is the closest official number.

Compare NVIDIA with: AMD · Intel · Broadcom

Office history: from a diner booth to 3 million sq ft

  1. 1992–93
    Before the first office, a Denny’s booth

    In late 1992 the three co-founders — Jensen Huang, Chris Malachowsky and Curtis Priem — decided to start the company over meals at this Denny’s on Berryessa Road in San Jose. NVIDIA was founded on April 5, 1993.

    Source: Founding date: NVIDIA corporate timeline · Denny’s story as reported by NBC Bay Area and Fortune

    The Denny’s at 2484 Berryessa Road, San Jose
    The Denny’s on Berryessa Road, 2023 · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
  2. 1998
    3535 Monroe Drive — one building, 89,000 sq ft

    Leased about 89,000 sq ft (≈ 8,268 m²) in one building in Santa Clara. Headcount grew from 71 (Sep 1997) to 184 (Oct 1998).

    Source: Form S-1/A, Jan 13, 1999

    No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.
  3. 2001
    2701 San Tomas Expressway — a four-building complex

    Leases signed in April 2000 for about 500,000 sq ft (≈ 46,452 m²). The first two buildings, about 250,000 sq ft, were completed in June 2001.

    Source: Form 10-K, 2002

    The 2701 San Tomas Expressway complex in 2005
    The 2701 San Tomas complex in 2005 · Kevin McCarthy / CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
  4. 2015
    Land for a new campus

    Eight leased buildings totaling 887,993 sq ft, plus 36 acres of owned land where NVIDIA planned a new headquarters campus.

    Source: Form 10-K, 2015

    The leased 2701 San Tomas Expressway complex in 2008
    The leased complex NVIDIA still used, seen in 2008 · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 3.0
  5. 2018
    Endeavor becomes the headquarters

    The first new building, started in fiscal 2016, gives NVIDIA its current address: 2788 San Tomas Expressway.

    Source: Form 10-K, 2016 and 2018; NVIDIA visitor map

    Endeavor at 2788 San Tomas Expressway
    Endeavor, 2018 · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
  6. 2022
    Voyager completed

    A second new building, Voyager at 2880 San Tomas Expressway, was completed in February 2022. Headquarters space reached about 1.76 million sq ft, and about 3 million sq ft a year later.

    Source: Form 10-K, 2022 and 2023; NVIDIA visitor map

    Endeavor and Voyager joined by the solar canopy
    Endeavor and Voyager under the solar canopy, 2023 · Coolcaesar / CC BY-SA 4.0
Annual reportHQ space (sq ft)m²As described
10-K 2002500,00046,452Four leased buildings (new complex)
10-K 2015887,99382,497Eight leased buildings + 36 acres owned
10-K 20182,459,323228,479963,317 leased + 1,496,006 owned
10-K 20211,739,933161,6451,019,887 leased + 720,046 owned
10-K 2022≈ 1,760,000≈ 163,509Owned and leased; Voyager completed
10-K 2026≈ 3,000,000≈ 278,709Owned and leased

Map: how the headquarters moved

From a diner in San Jose to one stretch of San Tomas Expressway in Santa Clara, about 9 km away. Since 2001 NVIDIA has never left that street — it has only grown along it.

Map from the Denny's in San Jose to NVIDIA's campus on San Tomas Expressway
Close-up map of the campus: 2701 San Tomas, Endeavor and Voyager
Close-up of the campus. The basemap still shows older building outlines.
  1. 1 · Late 1992Denny's, 2484 Berryessa Rd, San Jose
  2. 19983535 Monroe Drive, Santa Clara — not on the map: we couldn't match this filing address to today's streets
  3. A · 2001–20182701 San Tomas Expressway (now Building D)
  4. B · 2018–todayEndeavor, 2788 San Tomas Expressway — headquarters
  5. C · 2022–todayVoyager, next to Endeavor

Addresses: S-1/A (1999), Form 10-K, NVIDIA visitor map · Locations: OpenStreetMap · Basemap © Esri

What NVIDIA does

NVIDIA started out making graphics chips for PC games. Today it calls itself “a full-stack computing infrastructure company”: chips, networking and software for AI data centers, plus graphics for games, design and cars.

Two reporting segments: Compute & Networking, and Graphics.

Where the money came from · revenue by market

Data CenterChips, networking and software for AI and cloud
$193.7B
GamingGeForce GPUs, cloud gaming, console chips
$16.0B
Professional VisualizationGPUs for design and content creation
$3.2B
Automotive & RoboticsSelf-driving and robot computers
$2.3B

Source: Form 10-K FY2025, Item 1 (business, segments, markets) · Q4 and fiscal 2026 results release (revenue by market)

Revenue, FY2026$215.9Bup 65% in a year
Net income, FY2026$120.1BGAAP
Revenue per employee$5.1M$215.9B ÷ 42,000
Profit per employee$2.9M$120.1B ÷ 42,000

Source: NVIDIA Q4 and fiscal 2026 results release (Feb 25, 2026) · per-employee figures calculated by eciffo

Growth: revenue vs. people

65×revenue, FY2010 → FY2026
$3.3B → $215.9B
7.4×employees, same years
5,706 → 42,000
YearRevenueEmployees
FY2010
$3.3B
5,706
FY2011
$3.5B
6,029
FY2012
$4.0B
7,133
FY2013
$4.3B
7,974
FY2014
$4.1B
8,808
FY2015
$4.7B
9,228
FY2016
$5.0B
9,227
FY2017
$6.9B
10,299
FY2018
$9.7B
11,528
FY2019
$11.7B
13,277
FY2020
$10.9B
13,775
FY2021
$16.7B
18,975
FY2022
$26.9B
22,473
FY2023
$27.0B
26,196
FY2024
$60.9B
29,600
FY2025
$130.5B
36,000
FY2026
$215.9B
42,000

Fiscal years end in late January (FY2026 ended Jan 25, 2026). Revenue: SEC XBRL financial data from NVIDIA's 10-K filings. Employees: Form 10-K. Multiples calculated by eciffo.

Chief executives

Jensen Huang
Peter Dasilva / CC BY 4.0 (2024)
1993 – today
Jensen Huang

Co-founder. President and CEO since NVIDIA was founded — the only CEO in its history.

Co-founders: Jensen Huang, Chris Malachowsky, Curtis Priem.

Source: nvidia.com board of directors · corporate timeline

Hear it from the CEO

NVIDIA's official social accounts

Links taken from the footer of nvidia.com.

NVIDIA: questions people ask

Where is NVIDIA's headquarters?

At 2788 San Tomas Expressway in Santa Clara, California — the Endeavor building. The campus next door also includes Voyager, completed in 2022, and older buildings A, D and R.

Source: Form 10-K cover · NVIDIA visitor map

How many people work at NVIDIA?

About 42,000 employees in 38 countries at the end of fiscal 2026 (January 25, 2026). Around 31,000 work in research and development.

Source: Form 10-K FY2026

How much do NVIDIA employees make?

The median employee's total compensation was $282,050 in fiscal 2026, including stock. A 2025 job posting for a System Software Engineer in Santa Clara listed a base salary of $148,000–$235,750 at Level 3 and $184,000–$287,500 at Level 4.

Source: Proxy statement 2026 · NVIDIA job posting JR2002051

What benefits does NVIDIA offer?

In the U.S.: an employee stock purchase plan at 15% off, 11 holidays plus 8 company Free Days (2026), flexible time off for salaried staff, up to $10,000 a year in donation matching, and 100% in-network preventive care.

Source: nvidia.com/benefits

Does NVIDIA allow flexible or remote work?

NVIDIA's annual report says it supports a flexible work environment so it can hire people regardless of where they live, and offers flexible hours plus two company-wide days off each quarter.

Source: Form 10-K FY2025, Human Capital Management

What is NVIDIA's employee turnover rate?

2.5% in fiscal 2025, according to NVIDIA's annual report.

Source: Form 10-K FY2025

How big is NVIDIA's headquarters?

NVIDIA owns and leases about 3 million sq ft (≈ 278,709 m²) for its Santa Clara headquarters. Voyager alone is about 750,000 sq ft.

Source: Form 10-K FY2026 · Gensler project text

Who designed NVIDIA's headquarters?

Gensler designed both new buildings, Endeavor and Voyager. Hood Design Studio designed Voyager's exterior landscape.

Source: Gensler · One Workplace project page

Who is NVIDIA's CEO?

Jensen Huang, who co-founded NVIDIA in 1993 and has been president and CEO since the start — the only CEO in its history.

Source: nvidia.com board of directors

You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay

Want to work at NVIDIA?

See open jobs on NVIDIA's careers site ↗

Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.

NVIDIA in our features

Open jobs at NVIDIA ↗

You may also like

Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent NVIDIA and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-09.