Office profile
APA Corporation Headquarters & offices · Houston, Texas
APA Corporation · Houston, Texas
Apache’s Houston headquarters plays day against night: bright, colourful work floors and calm, dark spaces for thinking.
The 350,000-square-foot headquarters Gensler designed for Apache across 14 floors, what APA pays and how it develops its people — from APA’s filings and the architect’s project page.
- 14 floors350,000 sq ft headquarters (Gensler)
- ~1,791employees, end of 2025
- 3main countries: U.S., U.K., Egypt
- $237,527median employee pay, 2025
Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · Proxy statement 2026 · Gensler project page
Companies / United States / Energy / Oil and gas exploration and production / APA Corporation
APACHE HEADQUARTERS · HOUSTON
Day and night, activity and reflection
Apache wanted a workplace that broke down silos, reflected its brand and supported the return to the office. Gensler’s design spans 14 floors and 350,000 square feet as an exploration of contrast between day and night: work floors are vibrant and colourful, while executive and conference spaces are calm places to strategise. Flexible work zones, private offices and collaborative clusters sit side by side; nature-inspired palettes, tactile materials and plants make it sensory-rich. Uniform glass-front offices promote transparency, and open ceilings and less carpet lower the carbon footprint.
- 14 floors
- 350,000 sq ft
- Day/night palette
- Glass-front offices
- Biophilic design
Work floors
Flexible work zones, private offices and collaborative clusters.

Facts: Gensler project page “Apache Headquarters”
Headquarters, Houston
| Building | Address |
|---|---|
| Principal executive office | 2000 W Sam Houston Pkwy S, Suite 200, Houston, TX 77042 |
Source: SEC filings (business address)
Source: Gensler project page
Benefits
Competitive base salary, benefits APA calls industry-leading, and performance-driven incentives.
Annual grants for eligible employees.
Third-party programmes, leadership education and coaching by line managers.
Performance management with ongoing development conversations.
Flexible hour options for work-life balance.
Paid benefits designed around families.
Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · APA careers page
Why people stay: what APA itself reports
A framework to set development priorities, align learning with career goals and track progress.
A framework defining technical capability expectations and progression across critical disciplines.
Multiple online platforms with technical, leadership and business content.
Annual long-term incentive grants for eligible employees to align them with shareholders.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Who works here
employees in the U.S.
employees in the U.K.
employees in Egypt
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Pay at APA Corporation
The CEO’s 2025 pay was 56 times this amount.
Source: Proxy statement 2026 (CEO pay ratio)
APA doesn’t publish pay by age.
APA in its filings
- 2025 1,791 people in three countries
At the end of 2025 APA employed about 1,791 people, mostly in the U.S., the U.K. and Egypt.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.
What APA Corporation does
APA explores for and produces oil and natural gas, with operations in the United States, Egypt and the U.K. North Sea, and exploration in Suriname.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Chief executives
Chief Executive Officer and principal executive officer.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
APA Corporation: questions people ask
Where is APA’s headquarters?
In Houston, Texas, at 2000 W Sam Houston Parkway South.
Source: SEC filings
Who designed the Apache headquarters?
Gensler, across 14 floors and 350,000 square feet.
Source: Gensler project page
How much do APA employees earn?
The median employee’s total pay was $237,527 in 2025.
Source: Proxy statement 2026
How many people work at APA?
About 1,791 at the end of 2025.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay
Want to work at APA Corporation?
See open jobs on APA Corporation's careers site ↗Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.
APA Corporation in our features
You may also like
Other energy companies
More company profiles
3MMaplewood, MinnesotaOffices, pay & benefits →
ABN AMROAmsterdam, NetherlandsOffices, pay & benefits →
AccentureDublin, IrelandOffices, pay & benefits →
adidasHerzogenaurach, GermanyOffices, pay & benefits →
AdobeSan Jose, CaliforniaOffices, pay & benefits →
AdyenAmsterdam, NetherlandsOffices, pay & benefits → Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent APA Corporation and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-16.