THE OFFICE INDEX

Office profile

APA Corporation Headquarters & offices · Houston, Texas

A lounge with a long dark sofa and a round table beside windows full of trees
Lounge with tree views · © Gensler
A reception with a white desk, wood walls and the Apache name
Reception · © Gensler
A dark kitchen and bar with an orange-lit wall
A calm, dark pantry · © Gensler
A bright pantry with an island and stools under pendant lamps
Pantry · © Gensler
A corner lounge with sofas, a round table and floor-to-ceiling windows
Corner lounge · © Gensler

See more of the office →

APA Corporation · Houston, Texas

Apache’s Houston headquarters plays day against night: bright, colourful work floors and calm, dark spaces for thinking.

The 350,000-square-foot headquarters Gensler designed for Apache across 14 floors, what APA pays and how it develops its people — from APA’s filings and the architect’s project page.

  • 14 floors350,000 sq ft headquarters (Gensler)
  • ~1,791employees, end of 2025
  • 3main countries: U.S., U.K., Egypt
  • $237,527median employee pay, 2025

See inside the office Benefits

Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · Proxy statement 2026 · Gensler project page

Companies / United States / Energy / Oil and gas exploration and production / APA Corporation

APACHE HEADQUARTERS · HOUSTON

Day and night, activity and reflection

Apache wanted a workplace that broke down silos, reflected its brand and supported the return to the office. Gensler’s design spans 14 floors and 350,000 square feet as an exploration of contrast between day and night: work floors are vibrant and colourful, while executive and conference spaces are calm places to strategise. Flexible work zones, private offices and collaborative clusters sit side by side; nature-inspired palettes, tactile materials and plants make it sensory-rich. Uniform glass-front offices promote transparency, and open ceilings and less carpet lower the carbon footprint.

  • 14 floors
  • 350,000 sq ft
  • Day/night palette
  • Glass-front offices
  • Biophilic design

Work floors

Flexible work zones, private offices and collaborative clusters.

A corridor with glass offices and a booth with rattan chairs
Booths and glass offices · © Gensler

Facts: Gensler project page “Apache Headquarters”

Headquarters, Houston

BuildingAddress
Principal executive office2000 W Sam Houston Pkwy S, Suite 200, Houston, TX 77042

Source: SEC filings (business address)

DesignerGensler
Area350,000 sq ft (32,516 m²)
Floors14

Source: Gensler project page

Benefits

PackageIndustry-leading benefits

Competitive base salary, benefits APA calls industry-leading, and performance-driven incentives.

SharesLong-term incentive grants

Annual grants for eligible employees.

LearningOnline + in-person training

Third-party programmes, leadership education and coaching by line managers.

FeedbackContinuous feedback

Performance management with ongoing development conversations.

FlexibilityFlexible hours

Flexible hour options for work-life balance.

FamilyFamily-friendly paid benefits

Paid benefits designed around families.

Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · APA careers page

Why people stay: what APA itself reports

IDPIndividual Development Plans

A framework to set development priorities, align learning with career goals and track progress.

Technical ExcellenceClear skill pathways

A framework defining technical capability expectations and progression across critical disciplines.

On demandOnline learning

Multiple online platforms with technical, leadership and business content.

OwnershipLong-term incentives

Annual long-term incentive grants for eligible employees to align them with shareholders.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

Who works here

1,061

employees in the U.S.

486

employees in the U.K.

242

employees in Egypt

Source: Form 10-K 2025

Pay at APA Corporation

Median employee · total compensation, 2025$237,527

The CEO’s 2025 pay was 56 times this amount.

Source: Proxy statement 2026 (CEO pay ratio)

Pay by ageNot published

APA doesn’t publish pay by age.

APA in its filings

  1. 2025
    1,791 people in three countries

    At the end of 2025 APA employed about 1,791 people, mostly in the U.S., the U.K. and Egypt.

    Source: Form 10-K 2025

    No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.

What APA Corporation does

APA explores for and produces oil and natural gas, with operations in the United States, Egypt and the U.K. North Sea, and exploration in Suriname.

Employees~1,791December 31, 2025

Source: Form 10-K 2025

Chief executives

No free-to-use photo.
John J. Christmann

Chief Executive Officer and principal executive officer.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

APA Corporation: questions people ask

Where is APA’s headquarters?

In Houston, Texas, at 2000 W Sam Houston Parkway South.

Source: SEC filings

Who designed the Apache headquarters?

Gensler, across 14 floors and 350,000 square feet.

Source: Gensler project page

How much do APA employees earn?

The median employee’s total pay was $237,527 in 2025.

Source: Proxy statement 2026

How many people work at APA?

About 1,791 at the end of 2025.

Source: Form 10-K 2025

You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay

Want to work at APA Corporation?

See open jobs on APA Corporation's careers site ↗

Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.

APA Corporation in our features

Open jobs at APA Corporation ↗

You may also like

Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent APA Corporation and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-16.