Office profile
AvalonBay Communities Headquarters & offices · Arlington, Virginia
AvalonBay · Arlington, Virginia
An apartment company built its head office like a home: you arrive in a great room with a kitchen, a living room and a dining room.
AvalonBay’s Arlington headquarters by Gensler, what the company pays its 3,041 associates and the benefits it lists — from its filings, its own job postings and the architect’s project page.
- 20%apartment discount for associates
- 3,041employees, January 2026
- ~700courses in Workday Learning
- $70,971median employee pay, 2025
Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · Proxy statement 2026 · AvalonBay job posting JR107102 · Gensler project page
Companies / United States / Real Estate / Apartment REIT / AvalonBay Communities
HEADQUARTERS · ARLINGTON, VIRGINIA
A great room, a pulse in the floor
Gensler gave AvalonBay’s headquarters a strong residential feel. Visitors arrive in a great room on a raised platform — kitchen, living-room lounge and dining spaces — and the reception floor is a mosaic that mirrors the human pulse. Angled ceilings guide people to an interconnecting stair that becomes smaller, simpler and less transparent as it descends: past a design library of current projects, along a catwalk beside a raw concrete wall, by a floating conference room into the café, down to the training centre and finally a hidden innovation center. Amenities are spread over every level rather than kept in one zone.
- Great room
- Mosaic “pulse” floor
- Shrinking stair
- Design library
- Hidden innovation center
Living, working
A residential-inspired great room with kitchen, living room and dining spaces leads to the stair.



Facts: Gensler project page “AvalonBay Headquarters”
Headquarters, Arlington
| Building | Address |
|---|---|
| Corporate headquarters (leased) | 4040 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 1000, Arlington, VA 22203 |
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Source: Gensler project page
Benefits (United States)
A discount on AvalonBay apartment homes for associates.
AvalonBay matches 50% of your contribution up to 8%.
Associates can buy AvalonBay stock.
Help with the cost of study.
Four Aetna medical plan options, MetLife dental and VSP vision.
Paid vacation and paid holidays.
Online and instructor-led training through Workday Learning.
Sources: AvalonBay job posting JR107102 · Form 10-K 2025
Why people stay: what AvalonBay itself reports
Workday Learning offers about 700 functional, technical, management, ethics and safety courses.
A third-party firm runs anonymous surveys so the company can benchmark engagement.
About 99% of associates were employed full time at January 31, 2026.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Who works here
employees
full time
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Pay at AvalonBay Communities
About $69,669 in cash and $1,302 in other pay such as 401(k) contributions; the CEO earned 136 times this.
Source: Proxy statement 2026 (CEO pay ratio)
Source: AvalonBay job posting JR107102. Base pay only.
AvalonBay doesn’t publish pay by age.
AvalonBay today
- 2026 3,041 associates
AvalonBay had 3,041 employees at January 31, 2026, about 99% of them full time.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.
What AvalonBay Communities does
AvalonBay develops, redevelops, owns and operates apartment communities in the United States.
Source: SEC XBRL data
Growth: revenue vs. people
$2.28B → $3.04B
Source: SEC XBRL data · Form 10-K 2025. Growth multiple calculated by eciffo.
Chief executives
Chief Executive Officer and President.
Source: Proxy statement 2026
AvalonBay Communities: questions people ask
Where is AvalonBay’s headquarters?
At 4040 Wilson Boulevard in Arlington, Virginia (leased).
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Who designed AvalonBay’s headquarters?
Gensler, with a residential-style great room and an interconnecting stair.
Source: Gensler project page
Do AvalonBay employees get a rent discount?
Yes — the company’s job postings describe a 20% discount on apartment homes.
Source: Job posting JR107102
What is AvalonBay’s 401(k) match?
50% of your contribution up to 8%.
Source: Job posting JR107102
How much do AvalonBay employees earn?
The median employee’s total pay was $70,971 in 2025.
Source: Proxy statement 2026
How many people work at AvalonBay?
3,041 at January 31, 2026.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay
Want to work at AvalonBay Communities?
See open jobs on AvalonBay Communities's careers site ↗Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.
AvalonBay Communities in our features
- Washington, D.C. area · 10 companies10 Company Headquarters Around Washington, D.C.
- Benefits · 319 companiesPerks at 319 Big Companies: What They Offer to Keep People
- Inside the office · 194 companiesInside 194 Company Cafeterias and Office Cafés
- Architecture · 216 companies216 Company Headquarters Designed by Famous Architects
You may also like
Other real estate companies
More company profiles
3MMaplewood, MinnesotaOffices, pay & benefits →
ABN AMROAmsterdam, NetherlandsOffices, pay & benefits →
AccentureDublin, IrelandOffices, pay & benefits →
adidasHerzogenaurach, GermanyOffices, pay & benefits →
AdobeSan Jose, CaliforniaOffices, pay & benefits →
AdyenAmsterdam, NetherlandsOffices, pay & benefits → Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent AvalonBay Communities and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-16.