Office profile
Goodyear Headquarters & offices · Akron, Ohio
Goodyear · Akron, Ohio
Goodyear built its new global headquarters right next to its historic red-brick Innovation Center in Akron.
The headquarters Gensler designed for Goodyear, and what the tire maker says it offers its roughly 63,000 associates — from Goodyear’s annual report and proxy statement and the architect’s project page.
- 63,000associates worldwide, 2025 (approx.)
- 1898organized in Ohio
- 1,400cars in the campus parking structure
- $46,866median employee pay, 2025
Sources: Form 10-K 2025 · Proxy statement 2026 · Gensler project page
Companies / United States / Consumer Discretionary / Tires / Goodyear
AKRON
A new headquarters beside the old Innovation Center
Gensler designed a new global headquarters and refreshed campus to signal Goodyear’s shift from a manufacturing and consumer-products focus to a company that deals in solutions, while keeping a conscious regard for its past. The headquarters adjoins Goodyear’s historic red-brick Innovation Center and is planned to increase collaboration and encourage people to socialize. Amenities include dining, conference centers, training rooms, a fitness center and a parking structure for up to 1,400 cars.
- Next to the Innovation Center
- Dining
- Conference centers
- Training rooms
- Fitness center
Yellow accents and open floors
Goodyear’s yellow runs through the stairs, signage and meeting rooms.






Facts: Gensler project page “Goodyear”
Akron headquarters
| Building | Address |
|---|---|
| Corporate headquarters | 200 Innovation Way, Akron, Ohio |
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Sources: Gensler project page · Form 10-K 2025
Programs for associates
A wellness program for associates and their families: physical, emotional, financial and social health.
Benefits packages for full-time and part-time associates globally.
An internal collection of courses and learning resources available to all associates.
Campus recruiting into intern and job rotational programs.
Problem-solving and decision-making skills in the manufacturing plants.
ADAPT, AIM, Black Network, Veterans Association, Women’s Network, Pride Network, HOLA and Next Generation Leaders.
Associates are encouraged to take part.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Why people stay: what Goodyear itself says
Covers physical, emotional, financial and social health for associates and their families.
Open to all associates, with coaching, mentoring and professional development.
An internal collection of courses and learning resources.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Who works here
associates worldwide
covered by collective bargaining agreements
U.S. associates under the USW master agreement
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Pay at Goodyear
The CEO’s 2025 pay was 312 times this amount.
Source: Proxy statement 2026 (CEO pay ratio)
Goodyear doesn’t publish pay by age.
Goodyear in its filings
- 1898 Organized in Ohio
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company was organized in Ohio in 1898.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it. - 2024 Chairman and CEO roles separated
Since January 29, 2024, the board has separated the chairman and CEO roles; Mark W. Stewart is CEO and President.
Source: Proxy statement 2026
No free-to-use photo found yet.Have one? We’d love to add it.
What Goodyear does
Goodyear develops, makes and sells tires for cars, trucks, aircraft and other vehicles.
Source: SEC XBRL data · Form 10-K 2025
Growth: revenue vs. people
$12.32B → $18.28B
Source: SEC XBRL data · Form 10-K 2025. Growth multiple calculated by eciffo.
Chief executives
Chief Executive Officer and President.
Source: Proxy statement 2026
Goodyear: questions people ask
Where is Goodyear’s headquarters?
At 200 Innovation Way in Akron, Ohio.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
Who designed Goodyear’s headquarters?
Gensler; it sits next to Goodyear’s historic red-brick Innovation Center.
Source: Gensler project page
How much does Goodyear pay its median employee?
$46,866 in total compensation for 2025; the CEO earned 312 times that.
Source: Proxy statement 2026
How many people work at Goodyear?
About 63,000 associates worldwide at the end of 2025.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
What wellness program does Goodyear have?
GoodLife, which covers physical, emotional, financial and social health for associates and their families.
Source: Form 10-K 2025
You have seen the office, the benefits and the pay
Want to work at Goodyear?
See open jobs on Goodyear's careers site ↗Or keep exploring: compare these benefits and offices with other companies below.
Goodyear in our features
- Midwest · 19 companies19 Company Headquarters in the Midwest, From Chicago to Akron
- History · 97 companies97 Companies Founded Before 1900: Where They Started and Where They Work Now
- Benefits · 319 companiesPerks at 319 Big Companies: What They Offer to Keep People
- Inside the office · 194 companiesInside 194 Company Cafeterias and Office Cafés
- Architecture · 216 companies216 Company Headquarters Designed by Famous Architects
You may also like
Other tire makers
More company profiles
3MMaplewood, MinnesotaOffices, pay & benefits →
ABN AMROAmsterdam, NetherlandsOffices, pay & benefits →
AccentureDublin, IrelandOffices, pay & benefits →
adidasHerzogenaurach, GermanyOffices, pay & benefits →
AdobeSan Jose, CaliforniaOffices, pay & benefits →
AdyenAmsterdam, NetherlandsOffices, pay & benefits → Photos are credited to their source. If you hold the rights or represent Goodyear and want a photo changed or removed, contact us. Updated 2026-10-16.